Montgomery Course - Kinross Golf Club, Perth & Kinross.
The longer of the two courses at Kinross Golf Club, situated in wooded parkland between the town and Loch Leven.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Kinross Golf Club was formed in 1884 and the first course was laid out with six holes by Old Tom Morris on land owned by Sir Basil Montgomery at Kinross House. In 1910 a new nine hole course was laid out but returned to agricultural land during World War II. After the war the club acquired the private nine holes at Beeches Park and in 1972 a further nine holes were built. A clubhouse was built in 1990 around the same time that another eighteen holes were added. The two courses became the Blue and the Red until 2007 when they were renamed the Montgomery and the Bruce.

The former Blue Course, now Montgomery is the longer of the two courses and occupies the southern and eastern side of the property. The course runs over relatively flat terrain with undulating greens along treelined fairways. The par is 71 with three par fives and four short holes, including the opening hole. Although Loch Leven is close to the east, it does not come into play. The golf club is close to the centre of the town on the B996 and the club is attached to the town's Green Hotel.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 35.00 (listed in local currency)