1923 - City Hall - Washington, MO
As Washington grew it absorbed the town of Bassoria (Krog Park was the city cemetery)

County of city hall: Franklin County
Location of city hall: Jefferson St. & 4th St., SW corner, Washington

"In 1923 a new City Hall building was erected on the site of the old City Hall (also a two story l)rick building, dated 1851). The new two story brick building is in the Neo Classical style and features a number of arched window openings, as seen in numerous Washington buildings. Until recently the second floor contained the City Library." ~ HISTORIC SURVEY OF WASHINGTON, MISSOURI, by Maureen Jones

"The portion of the present (1888) City of Washington which was first laid out was what was and still (1888) is known as Bassora (q. v.)...The original town of Washington was laid out the 29th day of May, 1839, for the proprietor Mrs. Lucinda Owens. This town lies in Section 22, Township 44, Range 1 West, and the plat filed May 29, 1839, was recorded October 1, 1858. Several additions were made from time to time. Owens' addition was made April 9, 1863. It lies between the original town of Washington and Bassora. Siegel Avenue runs through this addition and connects Second Street in Bassora with Third Street in Washington...It is not easy to state who was the first white man to settle in what is now Washingon Township or City, but in 1834 C. Eberius erected a frame building, the first built in the town. The first brick building in the town was built by Phineas Thomas, in 1836...He was the first blacksmith, establishing his shop in 1835...

"The first ferry-boat in the vicinity of Washington was run across the Missouri River, about one mile above the present (1888) ferry landing at Mount Vernon, a town laid off before Washington, but soon afterward abandoned. This ferry was owned by a Mr. Murphy, and consisted of two log canoes, about thirty feet long, and placed side by side, with a platform on top. This was the first ferry on the Missouri River above St. Charles...Gazetteer of Mo., Campbell, 1874, p. 205

Year of construction: 1923

Full inscription: