Tribunal Correctionnel - Dijon, Côte-d'Or, France
31T E 654219 N 5242748
Les prisons de la conciergerie ont été démolis entre les deux guerres pour laisser place au tribunal correctionnel. -/- The jails of the conciergerie were demolished between the two wars to make room for the correctional court.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

LES PRISONS DE DIJON AU 18E ET AU 19E SIECLE par Bernard SONNET

Pages 241 et 242

"Pour la maison cellulaire, Jean-Philippe Suisse présente deux projets en 1865 et 1868, qui sont rejetés par le ministre de l'intérieur. Un 3e projet, du à son successeur Félix Vionnois, sera retenu, car l'architecte se contente d'aménager de 1873 à 1874, la maison de justice. Ces bâtiments seront démolis entre les deux guerres pour laisser place au tribunal correctionnel. Seul, le portail d'entrée sera conservé et remonté rue Jean-Baptiste Liégeard. (fig. 5)

-/-

THE PRISONS OF DIJON IN THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES by Bernard SONNET

Pages 241 and 242

"For the cell house, Jean-Philippe Switzerland presents two projects in 1865 and 1868, which are rejected by the Minister of the Interior." A third project, by his successor Félix Vionnois, will be retained, because the architect is satisfied with The house of justice will be erected from 1873 to 1874. These buildings will be demolished between the two wars to make room for the correctional court.Only, the entrance gate will be preserved and reassembled rue Jean-Baptiste Liégeard (fig 5).
Year photo was taken: 1900