Evansburg State Park - Collegeville, PA
18T E 465637 N 4450112
Originally inhabited by the Unami of the Lenni Lenape Nation, Evansburg became a state park in 1979.

From the Evansburg State Park website (visit link) :

"Evansburg State Park is in southcentral Montgomery County between Norristown and Collegeville. Evansburg offers a significant area of green space and relative solitude in an urbanized area.

Its main natural feature, the Skippack Creek, has dissected the land into ridges and valleys that create feelings of enclosures and provide scenic views.

The first European settlers were Mennonite farmers who powered their industries with the water of the Skippack. Even now, mill remnants, mill buildings, and houses from the eighteenth and nineteenth century dot the park landscape and serve as reminders of early American life.

Today, the park is a quilt work of cropland, meadows, old fields, and mature woodlands that attracts day use visitors from the Montgomery County and Philadelphia areas."
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Evansburg State Park

Name of System or Passport Program: Pennsylvania State Parks