L'Eglise Saint-Méloir - Saint-Méloir-des-Ondes, France
30U E 580792 N 5387740
[EN] Recognizable by all, with its 75 m high spire, the church dominates the surrounding countryside and marks its presence along the coast, from Cancale to Mont Saint-Michel. [FR] Reconnaissable entre toutes par sa flèche culminant à 75 m, l’église domine la campagne environnante et marque sa présence tout le long du littoral, de Cancale au Mont Saint-Michel.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The former main church, founded by monks from the abbey of Mont-Saint-Michel, was mentioned in the 11th century and had three seigniorial chapels, while the mistress of the window contained the arms of the Mont Saint-Michel abbey in the 18th century. Michel.

In the nineteenth century, the old church, too dilapidated, no longer corresponds to the aspirations of parishioners. After five years of work, a new building was built in 1861, and the spire was erected in 1884.

It is the architects Frangeul father and son who carry out the operations, each in their time. The father builds the choir, the nave and the aisles while the son finishes the work by the arrow. The building towers over the other churches in the canton. "