Clarence and Lorraine Eakle House - Plemons--Mrs. M. D. Oliver-Eakle Additions Historic District - Amarillo, TX
14S E 241174 N 3897543
The Clarence and Lorraine Eakle House at 2220 S Tyler St, Amarillo, TX, is a contributing building in the Plemons--Mrs. M. D. Oliver-Eakle Additions Historic District.

This house is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1994 Texas Historical Marker up front provides some background:

Noted Amarillo architect Guy Carlander designed and Byron Singleton built this house in 1925 for early Amarillo business and civic leaders Clarence and Lorraine Eakle. The house exhibits elements of the Tudor Revival style and features an arched entry portico, eyebrow dormer, and Carlander's distinctive use of Alibates flint stone quarried near present-day Alibates National Monument. The house remained in the Eakle Family until 1992.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Plemons--Mrs. M. D. Oliver-Eakle Additions Historic District

2220 S Tyler St, Amarillo, TX 79109

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings