Koning Boudewijntoren, Gemmenich, Belgium
Location: Liège, Belgium

NL

De Koning Boudewijntoren of Boudewijntoren is een 50 meter hoge uitkijktoren, gelegen op het Belgische deel van de Vaalserberg in de nabijheid van het Drielandenpunt. De toren is bedoeld voor toeristen.

Bij de Vaalserberg staat iets naar het noorden ook de Wilhelminatoren en ligt het Labyrint Drielandenpunt. Ongeveer 50 meter verderop gaat de Gemmenicherspoortunnel door de Vaalserberg.

In 1970 werd de 33 meter hoge Boudewijntoren gebouwd op Belgisch grondgebied nabij het Drielandenpunt. Hij werd geconstrueerd uit twee voormalige Franse radarstations. In 1993 werd dit bouwwerk afgebroken en er kwam een nieuwe toren met een hoogte van 50 meter met zowel een metalen trap buitenom als met een lift.

EN

The King Baudouin Tower or Boudewijn Tower is a 50 meter high observation tower, located on the Belgian part of the Vaalserberg in the vicinity of the Drielandenpunt. The tower is meant for tourists.

At the Vaalserberg a bit to the north is the Wilhelminatoren and lies the Labyrint Drielandenpunt. About 50 meters further the Gemmenicherspoort tunnel passes through the Vaalserberg.

In 1970, the 33 meter high Boudewijn Tower was built on Belgian territory near the Drielandenpunt. It was constructed from two former French radar stations. In 1993 this building was demolished and there was a new tower with a height of 50 meters with both a metal staircase outside and with a lift.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 165.00

Difficulty: