Saint James Catholic Church - Seguin, Texas
This one-and-a-half story red brick church is located at 507 South Camp Street in Seguin, Texas.

The church has a central covered entryway that leads to two impressively carved wooden doors. Flanking the entryway on each side is a tall narrow arched window, typical of the Gothic Revival style. On each corner is a tower that is topped by a cross that can be seen no matter what direction on is looking.

The central entryway continues upwards to an impressive central steeple and bell tower. Above the entryway is a pair of tall, arched stained glass windows. A roundel window, again with stained glass is above the arched windows. a pair of arched, slatted openings are above the roundel window. The tower then has some decorative stonework. The tower then has its steeple topped by the multi-armed cross.

The church features five pairs of very tall, very arched windows down the sides of the building. This is a very nice example of late Gothic Revival.

St. James Catholic Church has been a fixture in Seguin for over 130 years, serving the Catholic population in the Guadalupe County area alongside Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church. Our elementary school is the oldest facility still being utilized as a school in the state of Texas and serves 200 students in Prekindergarten – 8th grades. We have over 905 registered families and are a part of the Archdiocese of San Antonio.

- St. James Catholic Church Website

Leo Maria Joseph Dielmann (August 14, 1881 - December 21, 1969)was a prominent and prolific architect in Texas. He designed over 100 churches, with several of them, along with other buildings, now listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Dielmann was born in San Antonio, Texas to John C. Dielmann, a German immigrant, and Maria (Gros) Dielmann, the daughter of immigrants. His father was a stonemason who joined a construction and supply business, Pauly and Dielmann. An active Catholic layman, he was elected the first president of the St. Joseph's Society of St. Joseph's R.C. Church and then served as first president of the Deutsch Roemisch Katholischer Staatsverband von Texas (the Catholic State League of Texas).

St. James Catholic Church, 507 S. Camp St., Seguin, Texas, Gothic Revival style in red brick, built 1914

- Wikipedia page for Leo Maria Joseph Dielmann

Type of Church: Church