Faulk and Gauntt Building - Athens, TX
15S E 230870 N 3566855
Built in 1896, the Faulk & Gauntt Building is now a museum operated by the Henderson County Historical Society, at 217 N Prairieville St, Athens, TX. They're open for visits on Friday and Saturday, 10 AM to 3 PM.

The building is a Recorded Historic Texas Landmark, and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. A 1981 Texas Historical Marker at the entrance provides some history:

An earlier building at this location housed the law offices of Senator J.J. Faulk and Judge W.L. Faulk. In the early 1890s the site was purchased by J.R. Gauntt, a local businessman. The son of pioneer area settlers, he operated a mercantile store, the Chany Tree, with his brother R.L. Gauntt, and later ran a monument business. In 1896 he commissioned the Hawn Lumber Company to build this two-story brick commercial structure near the rail lines, a primary business location in the early days of Athens.

The upstairs area was first occupied by attorneys W.L. and J.J. Faulk. A native of Alabama, William Levin Faulk served as Henderson County judge, district clerk, and director of the Guaranty State Bank of Athens. His cousin James J. Faulk, born in Louisiana, served as county attorney, state representative, district attorney, state senator, special justice of the Texas Court of Civil Appeals, and the first mayor of the city of Athens.

The downstairs area first housed the grocery store of Tom Barber. Other tenants in the Faulk-Gauntt Building have included dentists Dr. Dudley Payne and Dr. Thomas Matthews. The structure was later owned by descendants of W.L. Faulk.

The building's Nomination Form (see Secondary Website 1) goes into detail about its architectural features, and pretty much expands upon what is on the Texas Historical Marker. It also notes that, "After the closing of the grocery store and professional offices in the early 20th century, the building was unoccupied except for occasional, short-lived uses. From 1909-10 a small manufacturing business was housed there, and from 1944-46 it served as the City Hall of Athens."

217 Prairieville St
Athens, TX USA