St Francis of Assisi - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This statue is is hiding behind the Christ Church church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

As you follow the Outdoor Stations of the Cross of the Anglican Christ Church, you will come to the western side of the historic church, and tucked away is clay sculpture of a seated St. Francis of Assisi with what looks to be a small kangaroo beside him.

I didn't understand the significance of the Australian animals that are beside, and on the lap of St Francis. But as the patron saint of animals and ecology I reckon they fit right in. He was born in Assisi (Italy), in 1181 AD. He was a 'wayward youth' and strayed away from the faith of his father, until he had an encounter with God and returned home, like the Prodigal Son. Later he met a leper, and thought that God was testing him.
After helping to raise funds to rebuild a church he headed the Franciscan order of Monks. He was sainted barely two years after his death. [ex-Wikipedia, and Catholic Church: (visit link) ; (visit link) ]

On enlarging the photo of the statue I notice, a chook on one foot, and a lizard on the other foot, with a possum poking its head out from under the bowl on St Francis's lap. From having personally had a possum (or two) on my lap, I know how peaceful it is.

Address: 132 Main South Road, Yankalilla, SA, 5203, Australia

Visited: 0945, Wednesday, 30 May, 2018