Blessed Mother Mary - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This stature of Mary, the mother of Christ, is behind the Christ Church (Anglican) Church.
Location: South Australia, Australia

The painted sculpture/statue is standing on a low brick pedestal, under a metal arch, at the eastern side of the historic Christ Church, Anglican church. There is a paved pathway to it; and on the right-hand side as you approach, there is a mural on the back of the toilet block, of the Holy Mother.

PLEASE NOTE, this is not the "Shrine of Our Lady of Yankalilla", as it is described in the Wikipedia article as inside the historic Church.

While the Facebook page for the 'Shrine of Our Lady of Yankalilla' shows a group at this statue, they have come for the Apparition that appeared on the plaster behind the Altar in 1996. It has become a pilgrimage place, from being seen on documentaries. Being outside, this statue can be visited when the church isn't open to the public.

As another online source states: "Our Lady is the Ambassador of Heaven and she is appearing at an unprecedented number of places throughout the world. Mary is the New Eve. As Eve was the companion to Adam, so Mary is the companion to Christ through time and eternity." ex-Madonna and Child, at Yankalilla.

Mary, the Mother of Jesus Christ lived in northern Israel in the town of Nazareth (a place that had a poor reputation) at the time of Herod - which turns out to be the separation between B.C., and A.D. She was probably a teenager when visited by the angel Gabriel, and told that she would bear a child who would be the Saviour of the world. When she asked how this could be, as she was only engaged to Joseph, and was still a virgin - as she had 'never been with a man', she was told it be by the Holy Spirit. Joseph was going to annul the engagement, but was also visited by an angel, who told him that Mary done no wrong, and that he should still marry Mary, (despite it looking bad to the community when it became known that Mary was pregnant before the actual marriage.)

While the Gospels don't mention much more of Joseph after Jesus turned twelve, Mary is mentioned a few times in Jesus' ministry, including subtly encouraging him to perform His first recorded miracle, of turning water into wine at a wedding in Cana. Also that a few years later she was at the crucifixion of Jesus.

Address: 132 Main South Road, Yankalilla, SA, 5203, Australia

Visited: 0942-4, Wednesday, 30 May, 2018