Adams Road Patrol, No. 4 - Robber's Cave State Park - Wilburton, OK
This vintage road grader was used in the early years of the Park, for road maintenance.

Robber's Cave State Park is located about seven miles north of Wilburton on Highway 2. The park and adjoining wildlife preserve contain over 8000 acres. The park was constructed between 1933 and 1941, primarily by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). The highway which runs through the park north to south, and the internal roads which bring visitors to various campsites and cabins required continual maintenance.

On display in front of the Park's Nature Center is this Adams Road Patrol, No. 4 road grader which was used in former days for park maintenance. An informational sign near the grader shows the logo of J.D. Adams & Co. and reads:

Adams Road Patrol, No. 4
Built by J.D. Adams & Co.