Bell Tower - St Mary - Uffculme, Devon
Bell tower of St Mary's church, Uffculme, with a ring of 8 bells.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 2,5,6,7,8 1927 Cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry 8.3.D.a 5.1
2 1,3,4 1927 Cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"St Mary's Church was probably founded in Saxon times although the first mention of it occurs in a charter of 1136. The churchyard, entered via a type of lichgate, is mainly laid to lawn with gravestones and there is also an area for the burial of ashes. The external appearance of the church is striking, with a bell tower at its west end, mounted by a fine steeple. The peal of bells, progressively increased to the present eight, were recast in 1927 and are well regarded both by the bell-ringing fraternity and the local community. The church itself is Grade II* listed and within the Uffculme conservation area."

"St Mary’s is proud to have a peal of 8 bells including tenor 21 cwt. The Tower is a member of the North East Branch of the Guild of Devonshire Ringers.

The happy band of ringers practice on Mondays 7.30 – 9pm and have been known to retire for refreshment afterwards at the local Ostler Inn. They ring on all Sunday mornings except the fifth Sunday at 10.30am. They are also available to ring for Weddings. New members are always welcome, whether beginners or experts.

The Tower is permitted two Peal Attempts a year during the summer months and Quarter Peals once a month. Visiting bands are always welcome and should contact the Secretary Tony Lane.

Although it did not take place in 2008, the team usually enter the Fred Edwards Eight Bell Striking competition. Because it is an eight bell shield, not many Parishes are able to enter. This means that Uffculme are often in the top two places!

The tower has attracted a wide range of visiting ringers with some expert touches rung over the years. The Uffculme bells remain an attractive ring for visiting bands."

Address of Tower:
St Mary