Dinan Lanvallay par le vieux pont, c'est fini - Dinan, France
[EN] [FR]
Location: Bretagne, France

"From Thursday, the venerable work of art will be one way.The cars can go from Lanvallay to Dinan, but more the contrary.Les Cotissois are happy.In Dinan, it rattles a little.

To be consistent, the street of La Madeleine, which goes up towards the borough of Lanvallay, will not be any more one way but open in both directions. "

It previously had 3 arches, one of which was raised to allow the passage of many boats circulating between the interior of the country and the sea. The barges transported mostly the wood, the barges were laden with sands, but numbers of boats allowed to export the paintings which was the fruit of the most important handicraft of the city; about 1500 weavers were still the main wealth in the early 19th century.

Point of passage obliged between Brittany and Normandy and towards Paris it had a strategic importance. It was partially destroyed during the liberation of the city in August 1944.

In order to allow them passage upstream, the old bridge was equipped with a wooden footbridge, raised for the circumstance. After its destruction, the old work was no longer reconstituted as originally: it now has only 2 arches, better suited to the size of the current boats.

The general appearance of the old Gothic bridge has however been preserved.