1902 - Montrose Mercantile Clubhouse, Angus, Scotland.
Date on the clubhouse of the Mercantile Golf Club at Montrose Golf Links on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Golf has been played on the links of Montrose on the North Sea coast of Scotland since the 16th century. No less than eleven different clubs are affiliated to the two golf courses and the clubhouses are scattered throughout the town. The oldest clubhouse still in use is at the Montrose Mercantile, known locally as 'The Merky'. The club was formed in 1879 and the first clubhouse was at the Mercantile Lodge, which still stands a couple of blocks to the south of the present building. Local businessman and philanthropist, Mr William Jameson Paton funded the cost of the new clubhouse, and work began during 1902. The building was opened on August 1904.

The clubhouse faces east towards the sea. The date can be found above the right-hand window of a pair on the front of the building on its extreme right. '1902' can be deciphered amongst a bass relief of thistles. Above the left-hand window is an identical design, with the date '1879' the founding of the club. A bass relief of a golfer stands above the windows.

The clubhouse can be found on Traill Drive, the road that heads eastwards from the town towards the beach. The building faces the car park and welcomes visitors.

Year of construction: 1902

Full inscription: