El Paisano Hotel - Marfa, TX
Mission/Spanish Revival hotel designed by Architect Firm of Trost & Trost in 1928.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The Hotel is a "U" plan open to the south with a five arch, one story concrete screen connecting the legs of the "U" plan thereby giving the appearance of two large advance bays or quadrants. By enclosing the "U" plan, a fifty by fifty foot courtyard is created "inside" containing the main entrance on axis.

The El Paisano Hotel originally contained seventy-two rooms on the first and second stories. The significant public rooms radiating around the interior courtyard on the first floor are: the lobby, lounge, public dining room, ball room, and coffee shcp. All are exemplary exercises in a quasi Spanish/Southwest style of decoration.

The El Paisano Hotel has long played a significant role in the historic fabric of the City of Marfa, Texas. Its location within a block of the architecturally outstanding Presidio County Courthouse has made the hotel a pivotal point in the social and cannercial life of Marfa and the larger County of Presidio.

207 Highland St.
Marfa, TX USA