Restauration du Corps de garde des Daules - Cancale, France
30U E 582353 N 5394402
[EN] An article in the press presenting the restoration of the guardhouse at the Pointe des Daules. [FR] Un article de presse présentant la restauration du corps de garde de la pointe des Daules
Location: Bretagne, France

"Actions, having both an economic and tourist character, allow the rehabilitation with the help of specialists, architect and companies, of a small original building.One of its kind in the department, located on the western tip of the handle of the Orchard where he has a spectacular panoramic view. "

"From the top of the cliff stands a curious construction, in very good condition, appearing to be a chapel. It is not the case. It is indeed a guardhouse, old customs shelter dating from the end. 17th century, enhanced by a kind of bell tower.

This one, which is actually a watchtower, is accessible by a small external staircase, from where one overlooks the bay drawing to the East.

From here, it allows you to watch the sea and the coast from Pointe du Nid to Pointe du Grouin. The pines that now dominate the cliff probably did not exist at the time it was built. The view was then also towards the Meinga Point, where another shelter was built. "