HMAS Hobart Radar - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
The large Radar array is openly on display beside the Yankalilla Bay Visitor Information Centre (V.I.C.) and Museum.
Location: South Australia, Australia

At the eastern side of the museum attached to the Yankalilla Bay V.I.C. is large Radar array on a steel post, with an interpretative sign beside it. It reads:

The Radar Antenna of ex-HMAS Hobart

HMAS Hobart was scuttled in Yankalilla Bay in November 2002 to create the artificial Fleurieu Reef.

THE SHIP

HMAS Hobart provided 35 years of proud service as part of Australia's Defence Force.
Regarded as one of the last true destroyers, the Hobart was nicknamed the "Green Ghost" for it's reputation as a quiet vessel during its three tours of Vietnam in 1967, 1968 and 1970.

HMAS Hobart was a Charles F Adams class guided missile destroyer (DDG39), built in the United States of America by Defoe Shipbuilding Co in 1964. The ship is 133.2 tonnes, she was a sister ship to the HMAS Perth and the HMAS Brisbane.

AN/SPS-40C RADAR

The AN/SPS-40C is a UHF (400-450Mhz) long range, high powered, two-dimensional air search radar. It has two operating modes, normal long range air search (LRM) and a short range high data rate (SRM) for detecting small, low altitude, close in targets. It provides 10 channel operation, pulse compression and moving target indication. The antenna has a two-speed drive motor that operates at a normal 7.5rpm speed in LRM and increases the antenna rate to 15RPM for SRM. The Antenna has an Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) antenna integrated into the feed horn. The radar was installed on the Royal Australian Navy's Perth class destroyers, HMAS Perth, Hobart and Brisbane (US derivitave of the USN Charles F Adams class). HMAS Hobart was sunk as a dive wreck on 5th November 2002 in Yankalilla Bay, South Australia.

Address: Visitor Information Centre & Museum, Main South Road, Yankalilla, SA, 5203, Australia

Visited: 0838, Wednesday, 30 May, 2018