Johannes Aventinus (John of Abensberg) - Abensberg, Germany
32U E 708940 N 5410745
Statue of Johannes Aventinus (4 July 1477 – 9 January 1534) on the square named after him in front of the castle in Abensberg, a town lying around 30 km southwest of Regensburg, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The sandstone monument with the statue of Johann Georg Turmair, known more under his nickname called Johannes Aventinus, in Abensberg, a town in the Lower Bavarian district of Kelheim, was built in 1861. The monument to the Bavarian Renaissance humanist historian and philologist, who was born on 4 July 1477 in Abensberg, is a stone statue of the scholar in Renaissance costume. It was created by Maximilian Puille, a student of Ludwig Schwanthaler. Aventinus is here depicted as a thinker, leant on "a bookshelf" with one hand stroking his beard.

Biography

Aventinus, original name Johannes Turmair, (born July 4, 1477, Abensberg, Bavaria—died Jan. 9, 1534, Regensburg), Humanist and historian sometimes called the “Bavarian Herodotus.” The most famous citizen of the city of Abensberg is Johannes Aventinus, who earned the honorary title "Father of Bavarian History". The name Aventinus he gave himself according to the latinized name of his hometown Abensberg = Aventinum.

On July 4, 1477, the innkeeper Peter Turmair was born a son, Johann by name. The boy received his first lessons in the Carmelite monastery of his native city, later he attended the universities of Ingolstadt, Vienna, Kraków, and Paris. He served as tutor (1509–17) to the younger brothers of Duke William IV of Bavaria, during which time he published a Latin grammar and a history of the Bavarian dukes. In his famous Annales Boiorum (1517–21; “Bavarian Annals”), his anticlericalism and attachment to the Holy Roman Empire are clearly revealed. Aventinus never fully accepted Protestantism. His sympathy with the reformers and their teachings and his open disapproval of monasticism, however, was enough to cause his imprisonment for a short time in 1528.

Biography cited from (visit link)

Mehr Info in Deutsch: (visit link)