Keelboat - Lewis and Clark State Historic Site, Hartford, IL
15S E 751641 N 4298821
A full sized Keel Boat similar to those used by the Lewis and Clark Expedition, in the Lewis and Clark Historic Site Museum, near the confluence of the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers at Hartford, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

This 55' long keelboat is a reproduction of the one used by Meriwether Lewis and William Clark on their voyage of discovery into what would become the western United States. The expedition of their "Corps of Discovery" began near St. Louis, Missouri; crossed the Continental Divide; and eventually reached the Pacific Ocean.

A keelboat is a river boat with a shallow draught and a keel, sometimes classified as a barge, designed for use in shallow rivers. A keelboat is moved by rowing, poling (punting) or towing. The keelboat used by the expedition was constructed in Pittsburg, PA and delivered to St. Louis. From there the boat carried the expedition to Fort Mandan in present-day North Dakota, and returned to St. Louis in 1804.