Église Saint-Malo - Dinan, France
30U E 570527 N 5367281
[EN] The Saint-Malo church is a 15th century Catholic church representative of the flamboyant Gothic in Brittany. [FR] L'église Saint-Malo est une église catholique du XVe siècle représentative du gothique flamboyant en Bretagne.
Location: Bretagne, France

"In June 1489, the representative of the King of France, Jean de Rohan, lord Breton, began the construction of a new church. With the agreement of the Dinnanese, he decided that it would now stand inside the walls. In May 1490, the first stone of the sanctuary was laid.

Carried by unanimous fervor, Frenchmen, Bretons, workmen, soldiers, clergy, craftsmen, nobles, bourgeois, went to work and erected with a single jet the choir, the chevet and the transept of the church.

The architecture is symbolic: inside, the stripping of the vertical lines, pure and rigorous, contrasts with the curves and the complex ornamentation of the exterior architecture, where the flying buttresses, the apse chapels and the high pinnacles support an extraordinary profusion of gargoyles, masks, monsters, flowers, caricature effigies.

The Revolution disaffected the church which was completely devastated. Scratched to the vaults, the building served as a corn market, a theater and then a weapons forge. Finally restored to worship in 1803, the building was restored and completed with a very sure taste during the Second Empire: the Dinnanese then rebuilt the nave and its aisles, in the spirit and according to the plans of their predecessors of the XV century.

On February 23, 1851, a relic of Saint-Malo was restored to the church and deposited in a reliquary. From 1854, large stained glass windows were installed, the most remarkable of which date from the years 1923 to 1927. "