'Flight' - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This tall 'spiralling' sculpture is next to the Tim Stokes Playground at Yankalilla.
Location: South Australia, Australia

It is hard to describe the nature and shape of this intriguing sculpture that could bea large triangular ribbon dropping out of the sky. It reminds me of the Olympic gymnasts with their ribbon twirling acts. The top must be at least 4 metres up from the ground, and the base of it is mounted 1.5 metres off the ground on a steel pipe embedded in a conical mount of concrete.

On the southern side of the concrete base is an etched, brushed stainless steel plaque, with the following inscription:

"FLIGHT"

A Unique Sculpture created by

Mark Pearse

and assisted by Gordon Crichton

Erected 4 September 2002

Address: Tim Stokes Park, Main South Road, Yankalilla, SA, 5203, Australia
Access: Parking can be on the side of Main South Road, or on the dirt road that leads up to the Skatepark. Available 24/7

Visited: 0830-2, Wednesday, 30 May, 2018

Title: Flight