1889 Territorial School - Edmondopoly - Edmond, OK
The first schoolhouse in Oklahoma Territory

The 1889 Territorial School in Edmond is on the south side of 2nd St., east of Littler. It is open to the public the first two Saturdays of each month from 1-4 and by appointment.

Source of information:
Edmond Historical Society website and marker on site of the schoolhouse.

Oklahoma territory's first schoolhouse was completed in August 1889 and was located at the southwest corner of Second and Boulevard. The settlers in Edmond raised money to hire the first teacher, Miss Ollie Mccormick. The settlers wanted a place for their children to get an education. The Ladies Aid Society raised the money so that the children could attend school for free.

The first classes were held on September 16, 1889 with nineteen children. Thirty seven students finished that first school year. At the end of the first year, Edmond celebrated with a picnic. In July a bell was purchased, another first for Edmond.

In the second year of school, enrollment increased to seventy students in the one-room schoolhouse. Colonel Moosse was the teacher this term. By January, enrollment had increased to 100, requiring a division of the students. Miss Bowen took charge of the smaller children in the original building of the Edmond Sun, while Colonel Moose taught in the one-room schoolhouse.

In February, Moose resigned, and his place was taken by Mrs. Twyford. In June of 1891, the first class graduated nine girls and nine boys.
source: Edmond Historical Museum
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded