Louis Burchard Building - 1899 - Gonzales, Texas
This two-story buff brick building is located at 405 St. George in Gonzales, Texas.

Category - Contributing

section 8 page 34:
Louis H. Burchard Building
405 St. George(Site 76)

The Gonzales Inquirer announced completion of this building on May 2, 1899, with an opera house planned for the second floor. Located north of Courthouse Square, facing Confederate Square, this 2-story, 2-part commercial block building features contrasting brick with cast iron pilasters at the ground floor and a Mission-influenced parapet. Windows on the second floor alternate between tripled, doubled, and single round-arched openings with 1/1 sash. Although the ground floor storefront has been altered, the elaborate detailing on the second floor facade retains the building's historic character.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1899