Robber's Cave State Park - Wilburton, OK
15S E 284657 N 3873334
Robber's Cave State Park is a beautiful area for all types of outdoor enjoyment. This Historic District was placed on the National Register in 2002.

Robber's Cave State Park is located about seven miles north of Wilburton on Highway 2. The coordinates shown above are located at the park sign, on the highway across from the Nature Center and Gift Shop.

This Historic District contains approximately 4480 acres of the 8000 acre park and wildlife management area. The District includes most of what was originally planned and constructed by the CCC. Because of the secluded cave here, it was thought to have been a popular hideout for outlaws such as Belle Starr and Jesse James. Known originally as Latimer State Park, the name was changed to Robber's Cave State Park in 1936.

The CCC built the park between 1933 and 1941 with cabins, hiking trails, campsites, shelters and roads. With the help of the WPA, they constructed Lake Carlton. The Park was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002. The District includes 105 properties, including buildings, structures, sites and objects.

The Park includes RV sites, tent and equestrian campsites, 26 cabins and a lodge, and group campsites. It has facilities are ATV and horseback riding, boating, climbing and repelling, swimming and hiking. There is a swimming beach, pool and bathhouse, playgrounds, miniature golf, horse stables, paddle boat rental, a camp grocery store, restaurant, and a Nature Center and gift shop. The scenery is beautiful at all times of the year. Plan a visit to this beautiful park. Park Office: 918-465-2562 (toll free 800-654-8240)

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Higheway 2