Robber's Cave State Park - Wilburton, OK
Robber's Cave State Park is a 8200-acre park with numerous outdoor activities available.

Robber's Cave State Park is located about seven miles north of Wilburton on Highway 2. The coordinates shown above are located at the park sign, on the highway across from the Nature Center and Gift Shop.

The Park and adjoining wildlife management area is located in the Sans Bois Mountains and includes some land donated by Oklahoma politician Carlton Weaver for the Tom Hale Boy Scout Camp. One of the three park lakes was named Lake Carlton in 1938. Carlton Weaver is buried at the park he loved; his headstone is located east of the Nature Center. Because of the secluded caves here, it is known as a popular hideout or outlaws such as Belle Starr and Jesse James. Known originally as Latimer State Park, the name was changed to Robber's Cave State Park in 1936.

The CCC built the park between 1933 and 1941 with cabins, hiking trails, campsites, shelters and roads. With the help of the WPA, they constructed Lake Carlton. The Park was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

The Park includes RV sites, tent and equestrian campsites, 26 cabins and a lodge, and group campsites. It has facilities are ATV and horseback riding, boating, climbing and repelling, swimming and hiking. There is a swimming beach, pool and bathhouse, playgrounds, miniature golf, horse stables, paddle boat rental, a camp grocery store, restaurant, and a Nature Center and gift shop. The scenery is beautiful at all times of the year. Plan a visit to this beautiful park.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Park Type: Day and Overnight use