Mahlon K. Taylor House - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 511060 N 4460386
The Mahlon K. Taylor house is part of the Washington Crossing Historic Park which is a member of the National Register of Historic Places.

From the Washington Crossing Historic Park website (visit link)

"Born in 1791, Mahlon K. Taylor became the wealthiest and most influential member of the Taylor family. He was a fixture of Taylorsville’s commercial success until his death in 1870.

The stately home illustrates Taylor’s successful career as a merchant and entrepreneur. The house is a fine example of the degree to which the fashions and refinement of upper-class Philadelphians were beginning to influence rural Pennsylvania. Built in 1816-17, the house epitomized Taylor’s success."
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1816

Architectural Period/Style: Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Home of the family of Mahlon K. Taylor, a successful business man in the old town of Taylorsville, PA.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
This house is located along the Delaware River, close to the spot where General George Washington and his troops crossed the river to defeat the Hessians in Trenton about 50 years earlier.

Main Material of Construction: wood

Private/Public Access: Public on the outside only.