Fisches Park
14R E 739299 N 3318213
One of two markers by a rest area on TX St Hwy 159 about 1 mile West of the the small town of Industry, TX (Austin County), denoting how this location came to being and how is was ultimately donated to the Texas State Highway Department.

Marker Text:
Fisches Park is part of the original land granted to Frederich Ernst, known as “The Father of German immigration to Texas.” Industry is the oldest permanent German settlement in Texas and was settled by J.F. Fisches, who came to Texas from Wuerttemberg, Germany. The Fisches and Ernst families were joined through marriage and J.F. Fisches bought a piece of Ernst’s land grant to farm in 1866. One of J.F. Fisches’ sons, Willie, took over farming the family land.

At the turn of the century, automobiles were on the forefront of new technology and better roads were needed throughout the country for this growing form of transportation. In 1931, the new route for Texas Highway 159 passed by the Fisches farm. Willie’s wife, Annie, was an automobile enthusiast and supported the 1939 roadside park program that sought to beautify Texas roads. When Willie Fisches died, Annie deeded land to the State Highway Commission to create the Fisches Roadside Park in 1939.

The park has served the community and traveling public with an area of rest and enjoyment for over 75 years. The historical background of Industry also attracts many visitors of German descent. In 2008, the park was closed due to financial constraints, which deeply affected the community. A town hall meeting was held and it was decided that the city would maintain the park. It now remains open for all visitors and community citizens and is a reminder of German heritage and settlement of the area.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas