Lipa republiky - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: strom republiky // EN: Dedicated Tree - Tree Republic
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
V letošním roce si Ceská republika pripomíná 100. výrocí vzniku ceskoslovenské státnosti. Jihomoravský kraj chce v této souvislosti na stovce vybraných míst jižní Moravy vysadit 100 lip srdcitých jako pripomínku této historické události. Lípy jsou symboly demokracie, ale také lidské pospolitosti a hrdosti. Byly to práve lípy, které byly vysazovány v roce 1928 k desetiletému výrocí republiky, ve stoleté historii to byly práve lípy, pod nimiž se lidé setkávali, a práve lípy budou svedky i setkání príštích. Budte u toho spolecne s námi.

EN:
This year, the Czech Republic commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Czechoslovak statehood. In this context, the South Moravian Region wants to lay off 100 heartbeats on hundreds of selected places in southern Moravia as a reminder of this historical event. Lipps are symbols of democracy, but also of humanity and pride. It was the limes that were planted in 1928 on the tenth anniversary of the republic, in the hundreds of years they were the linden under which people met, and the linden trees would witness and meet the next. Be there with us.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Location of the tree: park Marie Restituty - Brno