W.W. Day - Athens Cemetery - Athens, TX
15S E 230710 N 3566100
An interesting and maybe unique monument placed by the Woodmen of the World and the Knights of Pythias marks the final resting place of William Washington Day in historic Athens Cemetery, Athens, TX.

Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name.

This monument is made of marble, featuring Christ standing on a set of stairs, all on a sloped base. "W.W. Day," is prominent on the front, with the Woodmen of the World emblem seen below Christ's proper right hand, and the familiar "FCB" and knight's helmet with crossed axes below his proper left. Despite its age, the statue is intact, not missing any digits, and the detail is amazing. Christ holds grapes in his right hand while holding a wreath in his left, his eyes cast downwards. Buried in the plot with their own headstones are Mattie and Maddox Day, presumably Mr. Day's wife and son. Mr. Day's headstone reads:

W.W. Day,

Mrs. Day outlived them both, passing in 1930, while Maddox departed this life in 1921.