Bruce Field
15S E 231518 N 3566401
Texas Historical Marker near the entrance to Bruce Field, providing some history about its name and long-time multi-purpose use here in Athens, located at 512 Royal St, Athens, TX.

Marker Text:
As the focal point of Athens schools and athletics, Bruce Field has served the community since 1922. Bruce Academy, a leading educational institution at the turn of the 20th century, was established in 1898. Both the school and sports field on the site were named for Dr. William Herschel Bruce, a prominent educator who served as superintendent of Athens ISD and principal of the private preparatory school. He later served as president of Tarleton State University and the University of North Texas. Open only for four years, Bruce Academy alumni include prominent businessmen and politicians such as Clint Murchison, Sid Richardson and Wofford Cain. In 1901, the Athens ISD purchased the grounds to accommodate enrollment growth with a second high school campus until 1913. In 1922, Bruce donated additional land for athletics and the Athens ISD trustees named the field in his honor.

Prior to this date, the field was used for sporting events, including baseball and football. In 1935 during the Great Depression, the Works Progress Administration matched local funds to update the field with electric lights, fencing and additional seating. In addition to sports, the stadium hosted marching band events and competitions, patriotic rallies during World War II for soldiers and civic organizations and hosted segregated team events. More recently, the site hosted community events and concerts. In the heart of Athens, Bruce Field functioned as an integral part of the community. Through the generations of athletes, musicians, dancers, students and fans, the venue created a lifetime of memories and a heritage that continues into the 21st century. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas