Bethlehem Lutheran Church Gazebo - Round Top, TX
14R E 721746 N 3327991
A large six-sided wooden gazebo painted white by the entrance of the historic Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Round Top, Texas (USA) -- it overlooks the associated Bethlehem cemetery.

Located by the entrance of the 1866 Bethlehem Lutheran Church and overlooking the cemetery, this gazebo is a 20th century addition to the original historical church.

The Bethlehem Lutheran Church, its simple style evincing its strong German heritage, was the social and religious center for the German settlers in the Round Top area during the last half of the 19th century. It also housed the first school in Round Top from 1866 to 1878.

A historical marker by the church reads:

"A center of Lutheran faith in Fayette County. Dedicated Oct. 28, 1866 with Rev. Adam Neuthard as first pastor. Unique pipe organ of cedar built by Traugott Wantke. Stone construction shows German architectural style. Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1965"
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: By the Bethlehem Lutheran Church entrance & cemetery