Crossing the Delaware, Revolutionary War - Washington Crossing, PA, USA
18T E 510861 N 4460601
This monument honors the brave troops who, led by General George Washington, crossed the Delaware River on Christmas 1776 to defeat the Hessians in camps near Trenton, NJ.

It's the winter of 1776 and the weather is brutal. Washington's soldiers need food and clothing and some inspiration to raise morale as they camped in the area that is now known as Washington Crossing on the Pennsylvania side of the Delaware River. Across the river, near Trenton, are several Hessian outposts. A month earlier, Washington had requested that boats be gathered to this area as he planned an attack on the Hessians. 2400 troops assembled at McConkey's Ferry on Christmas and prepare to cross the river in the blizzard that has settled in the area. Unbelievably, Washington's troops manage to cross the river and in their shoeless and coatless state, make it to Trenton, defeat the Hessians and raise the morale of the American troops fighting in the American Revolution.

The Washington Crossing Historic Park is a lovely tribute to Washington's leadership abilities. The program offered in the Memorial Center brings this historic event to real life and one leaves with a sense of awe at what these brave men did.

Outside the Memorial Center is a tall monument topped by a statue of General George Washington in front of a display of the state flags for the 13 original colonies as well as a Betsy Ross flag. The plaque on the monument reads:

Erected A.D. 1918 by the Patriotic Order Sons of American of Pennsylvania to commemorate the Crossing of the Delaware River at this point by General George Washington and the Continental Troops Christmas Night 177, and the splendid victory at Trenton.
War: American Revolution

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes