Asbury Woods GPS/Compass Course - Erie, Pennsylvania
a GPS/Compass Course located in Asbury Woods, Erie, Pennsylvania

This GPS/Compass Course, created as an Eagle Scout Project by Steven Baker of Boy Scout Troop 176, is located in Asbury Woods, Erie, Pennsylvania.

Instructions: Use your compass or GPS to
find the posts on the 2.3 mile Greenway
Trail from the Nature Center to Brown’s
Farm. Posts are 4”x4” wooden posts with
a green sign and white lettering.
GPS: The GPS coordinates listed for each
stop 1-15 are the coordinates of the posts.
Compass: The Compass coordinates and
distances given for each stop A-O are the
coordinates from landmarks along the trail
you will use as starting points to each post.

(visit link)

Asbury Woods consists of a 205 acre tract of wetlands, forests, fields, streams and historic properties and offer 4.5 miles of breathtaking trails that are open to the public during daylight hours. About one quarter of these trails consist of wooden boardwalks.

"It is one of the premier award winning environmental education centers in northwestern Pennsylvania, providing environmental education programs including school and group programs, public programs, special events, festivals and summer nature camps. More than 130,000 visitors annually participate in outdoor recreational opportunities including: hiking, mountain biking, running, cross-country skiing, fishing and athletic activities.

The Nature Center features historic and live animal exhibits, classrooms, conference room, Discovery Room, and gift shop in an environmentally sustainable building. Outdoor features include a picnic pavilion, craft workshop, sugar shack, amphitheater, the Little Woods Nature Play area, native plant gardens, and the Otto Behrend Celebration Garden.

Through the generous support from the community, access to the grounds, Nature Center, and trail system are free and open to the public".

4105 Asbury Rd, Erie, PA 16506 USA
Name of Eagle Scout: Steven Baker