Bell Tower - All Saints - Culmstock, Devon
30U E 480434 N 5640321
The church of All Saints, Culmstock, with an allegedly 200-year old yew tree growing out of the tower.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Bell tower of All Saints' church, Culmstock, with a ring of 8 bells, and a 200 year old yew tree.

Culmstock, Devon
All Saints
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1 5-0-19 1226.5 Eb 28.50" 1914 Gillett & Johnston F
2 4-3-20 1149.0 D 29.00" 1914 Gillett & Johnston F
3   1055.5 C 32.00" 1853 Charles Pannell & Co R
4 6-2-14 919.0 Bb 33.50" 1914 Gillett & Johnston F
5   833.5 Ab 37.00" c1599† Roger Semson Y
6   783.5 G 39.13" 1778 Thomas II Bilbie R
7   696.5 F 44.00" 1639 Thomas II Pennington Y
8 19cwt 614.0 Eb 47.00" 1661 John II Pennington R
Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,4,5,6,7,8 1903 Cast iron Harry Stokes 8.3.A.i 6.9
2 2,3 1914 Cast iron Gillett & Johnston

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

The 2006 Visitors’ Guide to Culmstock Church says of the Tower: “It is 68 feet high, including the parapets, and is thought to have been built in the 1300’s. Three eroded gargoyles stretch outwards to take away rainwater. It had a spire which was dismantl ed by Samuel Baker in 1776, after which four weather -vane pinnacles were fixed at each corner. Culmstock is famed for its TOWER YEW TREE which certainly dates back to around 1750 and some people believe it dates from the building of the tower itself in medieval times.

"THE TAXUS ON THE TOWER
by Margaret Bromwich

R.D.Blackmore, the famous novelist best known for Lorna Doone, lived in Culmstock from 1835-1841 and wrote in chapter 1 of ‘Perlycross’ for a time much longer than any human memory, a sturdy yew-tree had been standing on the topmost stringing-course, in a sheltering niche of the southern face.
In White’s Devonshire Directory of 1850 it says “a tower. . having a yew tree growing out of one of its sides” and again in 1857 “ . . . the oldest inhabitant not being able to give any information respecting it, the conclusion therefore to arrive at is that it must be at least one hundred years old.” So we’ve got back to 1750 at least.
Then there’s the Raphael/Hulme case of inherited memory, when the total stranger Peter Hulme drew branches issuing from the top of the tower as it appeared in ‘his’ memory of 1613 onwards.
Fast-forward to 1926 when a directory says “a yew tree grows from the top of the church tower, and has been there between 400 and 500 years”; however this was drastically amended in 1939 when we get “a yew tree grows from the top of the church tower, and has been there about 150 years.”

The Revd. Alexander Peter Turquand wrote a poem in July 1878 about Culmstock, praising the yew thus:

“From yon church tow’r a crown of yew
In mystic beauty grows,-
And none can tell how e’er it grew,
Or whence its verdure flows.
There, ‘neath the topmost brink it thrives,
By secret channels fed,
Like saint of God, who strength derives
From Christ, the Church’s Head.”

In about 1900, an anonymous poem to the yew tree was published in a local newspaper. Called A Culmstock Curiosity, one of its 34-verses reads:

‘The aged say no one can guess,
When it began to thrive;
The same in youth, no more nor less
Of the oldest man alive.’

Well, I am going to have to guess, having read the following in a paper

“a yew tree had been tied to the top of Hampstead Town Hall on Haverstock Hill in north London to mark the completion of structural renovations. The medieval topping out ceremony, performed when the roof is about to be placed on a new building, is still practised by builders, it seems. The yew is said to displace any evil spirits before the roof is sealed.

I suggest that our tower yew tree was planted there in perhaps the 130os in a topping out ceremony, by the side, out the way of the spire. In ancient times the yew was considered the protective ‘lord of the home’ and in Ireland it was a sacred tree. Yew Sunday is the mediaeval name for Palm Sunday. Other churchtowers used to have yews, like Woodbury (Exmouth), Bicknoller, and Pitminster, but as far as I know we are now unique in having one.

What is also remarkable is that Frederick John Snell (1862-1935) thought it was dying in 1904 saying ‘The tree is said to be “going back”, and we fear the impeachment is true. It shows undoubted signs of failure. Some of the upper branches have died and been removed, and those which remain appear to lack nourishment. In Temple’s boyhood (circa 1830) the boughs were strong enough to support a man, and a lad of fifteen, named Jones, is remembered as sitting out amongst the branches

As Captain Mainwaring would have said “STUPID BOY”, but it was more than stupid, for wretched Jones may have weakened those branches and caused them to die. This does indicate that through the centuries it has been trimmed to keep it getting out of hand. We have a remarkable inheritance here.

Margaret Bromwich

Additional information gathered by the Ancient Yew Group:

1892 Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art, vol 24

Notes and Queries 3rd S. vii. 364 The vicar (Rev.A.P.Turquand) of Culmstock informs the writer, that a yew tree is growing near the top of the south side of the church tower there, but shows signs of decay. Its age is uncertain, but an inhabitant, aged 87, informed him it was there in his grandfather’s time. Seven or eight young seedlings have made their appearance in other parts of the tower....”

26th July 1972 Letter to Mr Royston Wells from Michael Hancock, Vicar of Culmstock

“The tree is still growing out of the top of the tower of All Saints’ Church Culmstock. I have a note that the first mention of it was in 1850; but I cannot find the source of that statement. Recollections of very elderly people have been clear that their parents had always known the tree. It is a reasonable inference that it got there after the spire was taken down in 1776.

It is not likely that it was deliberately planted. I discount the statement in Arthur Mee’s book on Devon that it was a votive offering to the Blessed Virgin by the pious men of Culmstock. I suggest that either a seed was carried by a bird or a seed was incorporated in mortar used in repairs.

The tree is about five feet in height and the trunk grows out of the masonry. It is in the angle between the stair turret, which is at the south east comer of the tower, and the south side. The roots extend sideways along the south and east sides - most of the way to the respective comers.

The tree is a common yew (taxus baccata). I understand that the yew flourishes in a high lime soil and will grow on a thin soil above a layer of Hints. The tower is built of flint rubble masonry. It is safe to say that the mortar used for all the external pointing would be a lime and sand mixture.

The two commonest questions that I am asked about the tree are:
first of all, “doesn’t your architect think that it should be removed because it is causing damage?” and secondly, “do the roots go all the way to the ground?” What the architect feels is that the tree is a very unusual and interesting feature which is not at present causing so much damage that it cannot be contained by repairs at intervals of some years. I do not think that a tree of such a size would have a root system extending downwards for a distance of some sixty to seventy feet.”

24th May 1998 The story I was told at the time of my visit was that when the spire was removed (1776), four weather vanes were cemented onto the tower. Yew seeds were mixed into the mortar and a tree germinated and began to grow, producing by the 1830's an established tree of 18" girth. In hot summers water is taken up the tower to ensure that the tree does not dry out, helping to ensure its survival - Tim Hills"

SOURCE - (Visit Link) - The full poem can be found on page 5

Address of Tower: