Pfarrkirche St. Mauritius - Murten, FR, Switzerland
The Roman-Catholic parish church of Murten was built in 1885 just outside the city walls.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of Murten is located just south of the city wall.

After the Reformation Murten was reformed for about 350 years exclusively. It was not until the late 19th century that there were again a significant number of Catholics in the area, but even today they are still a small minority. The plot in front of the city wall was donated by a family von Graffenried. The neo-Gothic church with a small chancel on the east side and arched friezes on the entrance side in the west was built in 1885 by Adolphe Fraisse. The church tower was added only in 1925. The modern windows are from the year 1984.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche von Murten befindet sich unmittelbar südlich der Stadtmauer.

Nach der Reformation war Murten rund 350 Jahre lang ausschliesslich reformiert. Erst im späten 19. Jahrhundert gab es wieder eine nennenswerte Anzahl Katholiken in der Umgebung, sie sind aber auch heute noch eine kleine Minderheit. Das Grundstück vor der Stadtmauer wurde von einer Familie von Graffenried gestiftet. Die neugorische Kirche mit einem eigezogenen Chor an der Ostseite und Bogenfriesen an der Eingangsseite im Westen wurde 1885 von Adolphe Fraisse erbaut. Der Kirchturm wurde erst 1925 hinzugefügt. Die modernen Fenster stammen aus dem Jahr 1984.

FR: L'église paroissiale catholique romaine de Morat est située juste au sud des remparts de la ville.

Après la Réforme, Morat a été réformé pendant environ 350 ans exclusivement. Ce n'est qu'à la fin du 19ème siècle qu'il y avait de nouveau un nombre important de catholiques dans la région, mais encore aujourd'hui, ils ne représentent qu'une petite minorité. Le complot situé devant les murs de la ville a été offert par une famille de von Graffenried. L'église néo-gothique avec son chœur fermé du côté est et des frises cintrées du côté de l'entrée à l'ouest a été construite en 1885 par Adolphe Fraisse. Le clocher de l'église n'a été ajouté qu'en 1925. Les fenêtres modernes datent de 1984.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship