Befestigungsanlagen - Murten, FR, Switzerland
The old town of Murten has one of the best prerserved Medieval city fortifications of Switzerland.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The city wall of Murten still encloses almost the entire old town today. Especially in the south and southeast, with its towers and battlements, it is still an impressive sight today. In the west and east of the city, above all, the towers are clearly visible, while the wall is largely integrated into the backs of the old town houses.

In total, twelve towers are still preserved and the eastern gate, now called Berntor, but this was rebuilt in the late 18th century under representative aspects.

The city was founded around 1170 by the Dukes of Zähringen. At least from 1238 it had the city rights and was surrounded by a city wall. In June 1476, the wall proved its suitability. Murten was besieged for 12 days by Charles the Bold and the Burgundian army. The then most modern army in Europe was severely beaten by the Confederates on 22 June and driven to flight.

DE: Die Stadtmauer von Murten umschliesst noch heute fast die gesamte Altstadt. Vor allem im Süden und Südosten ist sie mit ihren Türmen und Wehrgängen auch heute noch eine imposante Erscheinung. Im Westen und Osten der Stadt sind vor allen die Türme gut sichtbar, während die Mauer grossteils in die Rückseiten der Altstadthäuser integriert ist.

Insgesamt sind noch zwölf Türme erhalten und das östliche Tor, heute Berntor genannt, das aber im späten 18. Jahrhundert unter repräsentativen Gesichtspunkten neu erbaut wurde.

Die Stadt wurde um 1170 von den Herzögen von Zähringen gegründet. Spätestens ab 1238 hatte sie das Stadtrecht und wurde von einer Stadtmauer umgeben. Im Juni 1476 konnte die Mauer ihre Tauglichkeit beweisen. Murten wurde 12 Tage lang von der Karl dem Kühnen mit der burgundischen Armee belagert. Das damals modernste Heer Europas wurde am 22. Juni von den Eidgenossen empfindlich geschlagen und in die Flucht getrieben.

FR: Le mur de la ville de Morat renferme encore aujourd'hui presque toute la vieille ville. Surtout dans le sud et le sud-est, avec ses tours et ses remparts, c'est toujours un spectacle impressionnant. À l'ouest et à l'est de la ville surtout, les tours sont clairement visibles, tandis que le mur est en grande partie intégré à l'arrière des vieilles maisons de ville.

Au total, douze tours sont encore préservées et la porte orientale, maintenant appelée Berntor, a été reconstruite à la fin du XVIIIe siècle sous des aspects représentatifs.

La ville a été fondée vers 1170 par les ducs de Zähringen. Au moins à partir de 1238, elle avait les droits de la ville et était entourée d'un mur d'enceinte. En juin 1476, le mur prouva son utilité. Morat a été assiégé pendant 12 jours par Charles le Téméraire et l'armée bourguignonne. L'armée alors la plus moderne d'Europe a été sévèrement battue par les Confédérés le 22 juin et emmenée en fuite.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Fribourg, objets A, page 164