Washington Crossing Bridge - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 511213 N 4460539
The Washington Crossing Bridge crosses the Delaware River and connects Washington Crossing, PA, to Washington Crossing, NJ.

The first bridge constructed to connect Pennsylvania to New Jersey across the Delaware River was constructed in 1831 and was made of wood. It was six spans for a total of 875 feet. Ten years later, that bridge was washed away in a flood and a replacement bridge was constructed. The replacement bridge lasted until 1903 when it, too, was washed away in a flood.

In 1904, the bridge that is used today was built. It remained in use until 1955 when a devastating flood caused so much debris to hit it that all six spans were damaged. Repairs were made and happily the bridge was reopened that same year.

Updates to the bridge to reinforce it were made in 1994. Galvanized steel replaced many of the truss parts. A wooden sidewalk was added.

According to Wikipedia (visit link)
"Washington Crossing Bridge is a six-span double Warren truss structure measuring 877 feet (267 m) in length. Its riveted-steel grid deck provides a roadway width of 15 feet (4.6 m). The roadway is made of a grate.The bridge's substructures, composed of rubble stone-faced masonry, are from the original 1831 bridge, while its superstructure dates to 1904. Five piers (one of which has been faced with mortar) and two abutments support the bridge. The downriver (south) side of Washington Crossing Bridge supports a cantilevered, wood planked pedestrian sidewalk that was added in 1926."

From personal experience, I can tell you that I hold my breath each time I cross the bridge, not because of the safety of the structure but because it is a two lane, very, very narrow bridge. Someday, I am sure that I will hit my driver's side mirror on the mirror of a car passing through the opposite direction. It is a lovely site to look at though and it does provide a much needed service.
Parking Coordinates:: N 40° 17.643 W 074° 52.216

Date Built: 01/01/1904

Length of Span:
From Wikipedia - Washington Crossing Bridge is a six-span double Warren truss structure measuring 877 feet (267 m) in length

www: