F. J. Peters Bottling Works - Washington, MO
This commercial block building was built in 1912, and was occupied by the bottling works in 1916.

County of house: Franklin County
Location of house: E. 2nd St. & Market St., NE corner, Washington
Original Owner: F. J. Peters Bottling Works
Current Estimated value: Unknown

"47. 101 East Second Street, the F. J. Peters Bottling Works (1916), ca. 1912. A brick three bay Two Part Commercial Block which is now used as an apartment building. The building has a stone foundation, a flat roof and segmental arched windows. A brick cornice along the top of the on the Market Street facade features dentils and four pendants. The four pendants delineate the three bays of the facade. Originally, the main entrance to the building was on Market St. This recessed entrance is unchanged but today the entrance on E. Second is used as the primary entrance. The Second Street entrance is sheltered by a small shed-roofed hood. The 2/2 vertically divided windows are early or original. One window has been bricked in. [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Address::
101 E. 2nd St., Washington, MO 63090