Les Vitraux de la collégiale Notre-Dame - Semur-en-Auxois, France
31T E 600376 N 5260530
[EN] The Notre-Dame collegiate church of Semur-en-Auxois has superb stained glass windows, two of which are related to corporations [FR] La collégiale Notre-Dame de Semur-en-Auxois possède de superbes vitraux dont deux qui ont trait aux corporations
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The Notre-Dame collegiate church of Semur-en-Auxois has superb stained glass windows, two of which are related to corporations.

The stained glass window of St. Lazare Chapel represents soldiers, it is a gift of former American soldiers who participated in the 1st World War. They belonged to the 78th Division and had their headquarters at Semur en Auxois; having received good care they have thus shown their gratitude.

This window of Paul Louzier, was inaugurated on September 26, 1927, one recognizes in the eardrum, the American and French flags. Two French soldiers on their knees receive a crown of an angel, we also notice the soldiers on the battlefield.

The stained glass window of the clothiers: is in the chapel St Blaise "known clothiers" or "tissiers" St Blaise being the boss of this brotherhood. The chapel dates from the fifteenth century, it was also called St. Brigid.

The top of the stained glass window represents Saint-Blaise who died hanging on a pole, lacerated with combs to be carded, then beheaded. Eight scenes evoke the work of the carders, weavers and clothiers: from the shearing of the animals, the work of the wool, collection of the wool, formation of the skein, crushing of the wool, collection of the wool, formation of the skein , carding, polishing, up to the cut of the sheet which was once a specialty of Semur-en-Auxois.

The 4 lower panels are from the 15th century, this stained glass window was remodeled during the restoration of the collegiate church by Viollet-le-Duc in 1854.

The stained-glass window of the butchers, more sober, has two scenes, the one where the butcher prepares to put the animal to death, with the help of an ax and the one where he cuts the meat.

The chapel of St. Barbe evokes the life of St. Barbara, martyred in the third century; from bottom to top ; we notice the tower where she was shut up by her father, the torment of St. Barbe, the punishment of her dead dead father, the angels who go up to heaven.