Sr A. Dorrington - Yankalilla, SA, Australia
This white marble tablet at the Yankalilla War Memorial is for Sister A Dorrington.
Location: South Australia, Australia

At the Yankalilla War Memorial Wall is a white marble tablet, with the Australian Imperial Forces crest (as she had served with the A.I.F. in World War One). Sister Dorrington was the appointed District Nurse for Yankalilla, and was called out to assist a man who had suffered a snakebite (remember, in 1934 little was known on the best way to treat snakebite, and tourniquet to the limb, with slashing of the skin, and sucking of the wound was the common treatment).

Unfortunately, as she was being driven to the casualty, she also become one, when:

"Two persons were killed on Friday morning when the car in which they were travelling on their way to attend a man suffering from snakebite crashed over a cliff on the Yankalilla track, near Yankalilla. The victims were Henry A. Stuck, motor mechanic, of Prospect, and Sister A. Dorrington, trained nurse, of Yankalilla" ex-'The Narracoorte Herald' (SA), 25 December, 1934: (visit link)

The tablet's inscription reads:

"In Memory of