Totem Bight State Historical Park - Ketchikan AK
Totem Bight State Historical Park, Ketchikan AL, is home to multiple Totem poles on display
Location: Alaska, United States

Totem Bight State Historical Park, Ketchikan AL, is home to multiple Totem poles on display.

"Ten miles north of Ketchikan is Totem Bight State Historical Park, an 11-acre park that is packed with restored and re-carved totems as well as a colorful community house. Just as impressive as the totems are the park's lush rainforest setting and the rocky coastline along Tongass Narrows.
History

When Alaska's indigenous people migrated to non-Native communities to seek work in the early 1900s, the villages and totem poles they left behind were soon overgrown by forests and eroded by weather. In 1938, the U.S. Forest Service began a program designed to salvage and restore these large cedar monuments by hiring skilled carvers from among elder Tlingit and Haida Indians who in turn passed on the art of carving totems to younger artisans." (visit link)
Type of wood carving: Totem pole

Approximate size/height: 18