Fink Park - Edmondopoly - Edmond, OK
Fink Park, across from the University of Central Oklahoma

Fink Park is on 7 acres of a very woodsy area right across from U.C.O. and next to the brand-new OSBI building. There are .5 miles of paved trails, two pavilions with grills, 2 playgrounds, and lots of room for kids to run and explore. Locals commonly refer to the area on the north side of the creek as "Fink Park" and the area on the south side as "South Fink", just to clarify where to meet friends or hold events. This is a common place for UCO students to come relax or study in a beautiful park. The pavilion on the north side is actually two, with a divider wall. The trail is a really nice place to walk/ride your bike, and it goes from Fink all the way to Bryant Ave, then continues on to Hafer Park just down the road.

This park became famous when Jay Leno had as guests on his show two police officers who nabbed a suspect here. The funny part is that the two officers were chasing a guy who dived into the woodsy area. One officer pretended to be a dog, and gave a ferocious bark. The suspect, fearing an attack police dog, immediately surrendered to the officers.

text on plaque:
Edmond
A Great Place to Grow
Fink Park
Gottlob Henry Fink (1867-1930) came to Oklahoma Territory in 1890 and settled a claim 10 miles west of Edmond. He and his young family moved to Edmond in 1900. G.H. Fink Engaged in real estate as well as helped organize Citizen's State Bank in 1901 and Farmer's State Bank in 1907. In 1912, the two banks consolidated into Citizen's National Bank and G.H. Fink became bank president in 1926.
G.H. Fink helped acquire the site for Central State Normal School's Administration Building in 1903, and its Library Building (now Evans Hall) in 1915-16. As a new City Councilman in 1924 and Mayor in 1929, he promoted beautification of city property. He took an active interest in acquiring this park land. Fink Park, named in his honor, was dedicated on May 1, 1932.
For many years, Fink Park offered croquet, built to the specifications of English croquet courts. The park's natural topography with rolling terrain and rock outcroppings continues to provide interesting areas for hikers and climbers.

Edmond Parks Foundation Incorporated
Edmond Historical Society 1985