E.C. Hafer Park - Edmondopoly - Edmond, OK
Beautiful city park in the heart of Edmond

Hafer Park is located on 121 acres and has a myriad of recreational activities: 1.5 miles of walking/biking trails, baseball fields, performance stage, exercise equipment, sand volleyball court, duck pond, playgrounds, pavilions for rent, and a city water park right next door. Summer concerts are performed up on the hill. There is a really cool kids' climbing wall next to the duck pond. Coordinates posted are for the only vehicle entrance to the park, off of Bryant Ave. and 9th St.

Text on plaque:

EDMOND
A GREAT PLACE TO GROW

E.C. Hafer Park

Hafer Park was named in honor of former Edmond Public School's athletic director, E.C. Hafer (1896-1985). In 1946, E.C. Hafer became coordinator of the combined athletic program for the Edmond Public Schools and the demonstration school at Central State College. The programs were combined to make a stronger, more complete athletic organization of Edmond. E.C. Hafer coached Edmond Junior High football, basketball, and track and was one of the best known coaches in the state.

E.C. Hafer volunteered countless hours coordinating the construction of the little league baseball, softball, and football fields for the Edmond All Sports Program. The finished complex, named Hafer Park in honor of his dedication to Edmond's youth. The park was built on city-owned land, acquired in 1929, which had served for many years as the city's landfill.

Hafer Park was dedicated in 1979 and has undergone many improvements. Improvements include a fish pond, playground equipment, picnic pavilions, and a gazebo. More than 1 1/2 miles of walking trails have been built. Theater stage facilities have been built allowing for professional theatrical performances outdoors in the summer, such as "Shakespeare In The Park" productions. In 1992, a 52-foot steel bridge was installed over Spring Creek that runs through the park.

Edmond Historical Society 1983
EDMOND PARKS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED