Home Town of Texas Confederate Major William H. Martin
15S E 231165 N 3564742
A 1964 red granite Texas Historical Marker commemorating Major William "Howdy" Martin and his service to the Confederacy during the Civil War stands in a park at Carey Circle and S Palestine St, Athens, TX.

This is a curiosity, in which the Texas Historical Commission has assigned separate Atlas index entries and numbers for each side of one physical marker. The other side is #10362, "Henderson County C.S.A."

"Old Howdy"
1823-1898

Born in Alabama, moved to Texas 1850. State senator 1853-57. Company he organized here for Confederacy entered 4th Texas Infantry, joined Gen. Lee in Virginia 1861. Martin waved rather than snapped salute. Bellowed "Howdy", defying space, rank. To save Texas Brigade's separate identity, Howdy went to Jefferson Davis, Gen. Lee with plea of survivors of many such blood baths as Chickamauga. Lee endorsed the Texas Brigade, saying "I never asked that brigade to hold a position that they did not hold it." President Davis promised: "Maj. Martin, as long as there is a man to carry the battle-flag you shall remain the Texas Brigade!"

Erected by the State of Texas 1964