Washington Crossing Historic Park - Washington Crossing, PA
18T E 510860 N 4460603
Sometimes the story of Washington Crossing the Delaware seems to be fiction but the Washington Crossing Historic Park details the actual facts about this very real historic event.

It's the winter of 1776 and the weather is brutal. Washington's soldiers need food and clothing and some inspiration to raise morale as they camped in the area that is now known as Washington Crossing on the Pennsylvania side of the Delaware River. Across the river, near Trenton, are several Hessian outposts. A month earlier, Washington had requested that boats be gathered to this area as he planned an attack on the Hessians. 2400 troops assembled at McConkey's Ferry on Christmas and prepare to cross the river in the blizzard that has settled in the area. Unbelievably, Washington's troops manage to cross the river and in their shoeless and coatless state, make it to Trenton, defeat the Hessians and raise the morale of the American troops fighting in the American Revolution.

The Washington Crossing Historic Park is a lovely tribute to Washington's leadership abilities. The program offered in the Memorial Center brings this historic event to real life and one leaves with a sense of awe at what these brave men did.

Outside the Memorial Center is a tall monument topped by a statue of General George Washington in front of a display of the state flags for the 13 original colonies as well as a Betsy Ross flag. Looking over the Delaware River is another monument pointing out the general area where Washington and his soldiers set off across the river. A little further along are several colonial buildings, including the blacksmith shop, a hotel and an old barn. History permeates the area and one will leave the park with a sense of respect.
Location:
1112 River Road