Musée Municipal - Semur-en-Auxois, France
31T E 600526 N 5260494
[EN] The municipal museum is located in the former convent of the Jacobins, seventeenth century: local archeology, sculptures of the Middle Ages, painting, geological and paleontological collections. [FR] Le musée municipal est situé dans l'ancien couvent des Jacobins, XVIIe siècle: archéologie locale, sculptures du Moyen Âge, peinture, collections géologiques et paléontologiques.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The municipal museum is housed in the former convent of the Jacobins. Originally, was a school of drawing and sculpture founded in 1833.

The following year, the painter Étienne Bouhot, a native of Bard-les-Époisses, returned to his native land and took the direction of the school. Through his relationships, he receives from his artist-friends works that serve as models for his students.

Little by little, these donations constitute a nucleus that will expand with the archaeological collections coming in particular from the excavations of Alésia and the sources of the Seine.

Three members of the local learned society: MM. Collenot, Brèon and Bochard offer the museum more than 10,000 geological samples collected locally in Auxois. Subsequently, a painting room and sculpture is opened and the museum is enriched with the original "Genius of the Bastille" offered by the Parisian statuary: Auguste Dumont. There is also the molding of the head of Vercingetorix, statufié by Millet to Alésia. "