Village Police - Baldwinsville, NY
18T E 391590 N 4779298
The former Village Hall now has the Village of Baldwinsville Police Department. Built in 1875, it was designed by architect Charles E. Colton.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Village Hall was designed by prominent Syracuse architect, Charles E. Colton and was erected in 1875. Designed in the Renaissance architectural style. Fire had destroyed the former village hall, a primitive wooden structure that housed the fire engine as well as government. This new municipal building housed the fire engine in the lower left side where there was a bay before the building was renovated in that area. Its formal style and fashionable brick spoke to the prosperity and forward thinking of early 1900s Baldwinsville. It is now houses the Village of Baldwinsville Police Department. Located at 16 West Genesee Street in Baldwinsville, NY. "

Charles E. Colton (visit link)
"Charles Erastus Colton was an American architect who worked in Syracuse, New York."