Gonzales - Gonzales, Texas
14R E 650010 N 3264543
This marker, in the shape of Texas, discusses the history and sights in Gonzales County Texas. It is located on the northern portion of Courthouse Square, bounded by St. Louis, St Paul, St Lawrence, and St Joseph Streets in Gonzales, Texas.

This marker, in the shape of Texas, discusses the history and sights in Gonzales County Texas. It was created by the Guadeloupe-Blanco River Authority. There is a map of the region served by the Guadeloupe-Blanco River Authority. Also, four pictures grace the sign: the Come and Take It Battleground; the Old Jail Museum; the Gonzales Memorial Museum; and the Braches House and the Sam Houston Oak. The text of the marker is as follows:

Gonzales
Gonzales County, Texas
Founded 1825

Being the western point of Anglo-American settlement and the closest town to San Antonio de Bexar, Gonzales was in the center of the Texas revolutionary activity. In July 1826, the original settlement was abandoned after two Indian attacks, but was rebuilt on the Guadeloupe River in 1827. Gonzales was surveyed a second time by Boyd Lockhart in August 1832 when it was given four leagues of land (about 17,700 acres) for its own town development. This frontier settlement holds a unique place in Texas history as being the site of the firing of the first shot for Texas' Independence. In late September. 1835, eighteen townsmen stood on the bank of the Guadeloupe River and refused to give up their small cannon to the Mexican Government, while the womwn fashioned a flag showing a replica of the cannon on a white background with the words that would continue to echo throughout the years, "Come and Take It!" On October 2nd, 1835, that first shot was fired. Gonzales is a site that is rich in history and we welcome you to jump in and experience it yourself.

The Guadeloupe River Heritage Tour includes the 10-county statutory district of the Guadeloupe-Blanco River Authority. Each location highlight some of its points of interest, attractions and historical background. Shown here are some of the many offerings of things to do and see while visiting Gonzales.
(four pictures discussed above)
Group that erected the marker: Guadeloupe-Blanco River Authority