Staatsgalerie (State Art Gallery) - Stuttgart, Germany
32U E 513709 N 5403046
The State Gallery of Stuttgart has been one of the most visited German museums, especially since the opening of the world famous expansion from the British star architect James Stirling in the year 1984.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The State Gallery of Stuttgart, built in the years 1838 - 1843 under King Wilhelm I of Wuerttemberg, has been one of the most visited German museums, especially since the opening of the world famous expansion from the British star architect James Stirling in the year 1984. The classicist building from the 19th century, the Old State Gallery, is home to the works from the 14th to the 19th century as well as the graphic collection with its extensive inventory of drawings, water paintings, collages, printed graphics, illustrated books, posters and photographs. Originating from the collection of the Wuerttemberg ducal house, excellent paintings, for example by Jerg Ratgeb, Canaletto, Memling and Rembrandt, today are the center pieces in the individual departments of the old masters. The department of the 19th century contains in addition to the special collection field "Swabian Classicism" exemplary works of the most important artistic movements of the time from the pre-Pre-Raphaelites up to Symbolism, from Romanticism to Impressionism.

Connected to the old museum on the gallery level, the expansion by James Stirling, The New State Gallery, is dedicated to the art of the 20th century. Since the end of the Second World War the emphasis of the collection of the State Gallery is in the classical modernism and the contemporary painting and sculpture. The concentration on important groups of works of the differing stylistic movements ("Fauves", "Brücke", "blauer Reiter", "Cubism") as well as the excellent works complexes of individual artists (Picasso, Beckmann, Schlemmer, Beuys, Kiefer) establish the international reputation of the house.
Name: Staatsgalerie Stuttgart

Location: